The Self-Journals of Science

This page is in addition to the "Terms of Service". Therefore, the articles and general provisions of the "Terms of Service" apply.

Summary of our privacy policy:
SJS deeply respects the privacy of its users. Basically, we know nothing more than what you can see in your personal account. SJS is not intrusive, is ad-free and does not use cookies. When traffic data is collected, it is always anonymized.

PRIVACY

In accordance with the Act No. 2004-801 of August 6 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data amending Act No. 78-17 of January 6 1978, this site has been declared to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) under number 1821812. The user agrees to the storage and processing of personal data, as described and defined in this statement.

Personal information we collect from you:

Besides all your scientific contributions, which are always public, signed and dated, the personal data we keep in our database are:
  • Information that you provide in the tab "profile" of your personal account and that you can edit anytime, including your name, your picture, your fields of expertise, your biographical information, your affiliation(s) and associated e-mail address(es). Except for e-mail address(es), all this information is meant to be public.
  • Information that is displayed in the "Paramaters and following options" tab of your account, i.e. which articles, fellow scientists you are following, which journals you subscribed to and which search queries you saved. All these customizations are confidential ( i.e. besides us, nobody can know what choices you made) and you can modify them at will.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondance.
Traffic data may be collected but always in an anonymized way. Traffic data includes the number of visitors of any page of the website and queries launched in the search engine.
SJS does not use cookies (except of course for the standard session cookie).

Data usage

The data collected is used solely for SJS to offer the best service. We reserve the right to use any of your personal information to generate anonymous statistics. These anonymous statistics will not contain information about individual users.

Data storage and back-up

SJS data is stored on the secure servers of our host AnotherService and is backed up on a daily basis.

Disclosure of your information

Most of your personal information is meant to be public. The rest of SJS data can only be accessed by the webmaster and the developing team of SJS, which is the company The Coding Machine. This information will never be disclosed, given or sold to any third party unless we are under duty to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation; or to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights or safety of the website, the webmaster, the users or others.